Imleabhar: CBÉ 0220 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0173

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0220, Leathanach 0173

The Black Art was practiced on the Mountain of Forth by a man of the name of Waters...

The Black art was practised on the Mountain of Forth by a man by the name of Waters and a descendent of him is there yet and a lot of people go to him when they lose anything and people would go there with an animal to get it cured. Once a man had an ass and she was in foal and when she was about to foal didn't he lose her and couldn't find her anywhere, so he went to this man that practised the Black Art and this man placed a looking glass in front of the man and tould him to look in it so he looked in and he saw his ass and she standing over a foal. It was a jennet foal and it was dead and she was on the road not far from Tullycana. so the man went there and found his ass and the foal dead, but of course he had to pay the man for using the black art.
    There was another miser who lived down in Kilmerg and he kept all his money stuck in the thatch and begor when he went to count it this day
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas