School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_052

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 19_052

1. (continued from previous page)
    jumped out of bed and followed him as far as a big river. The priest jumped the river and Seán could not cross it but he threw the knife after the priest and it hit him in the hand. The priest jumped across the river because he knew that Seán had no knife and he walked on top of Seán and was about to kill him when a beggar man came along and said to the priest "I will kill that old brute of a man for you", so the beggar man killed old Seán and it is said that he was not buried for three or four days because no priest would like to bury him. When he was buried a big tree grew
    Kitty Duffy
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo