School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 16_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 16_005

1. (continued from previous page)
    in one corner of the cellar and there was a big fierce-looking red dog with long sharp teeth standing beside it. A the man approached the pot the dog rushed at him like a lion. The man ran as fast as he could but as he was going from one cellar to another he dashed his head against the roof and the blood was streaming from his forehead. When he was going up the last cellar the dog was getting up to him and he took a piece out of the back of his leg. The man did not look back but he ran as fast as he could till he came to his own house. He was so frightened that he never went into a fort for the rest of his life.
    Corveagh Lower, Co. Mayo
    Patrick Lavelle