School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_031

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 15_031

1. Child taken by fairies 21.1.38
    There was a man passing by a house early in the morning. He saw a child coming through the window, He reached out his hands and took the child. He took this child to his own house and told his wife to mind the child for a few hours. After a few minutes he heard great crying in the house that the child came out of. He went in to see what was wrong and the woman of the house told him that her child was dead and she showed him the dead child in the bed. He asked the woman to come to his house iwth him. She did so and there he gave her the child he caught coming through the window. It was her own child. As he brought it into her own house the child in the bed leaped
    Ena Heneghan
    Lankill, Co. Mayo