School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_044

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_044

1. There is a cave in Pat Malley's field in Carroreeach. It is under the ground and when the children long ago used to be coming from school they used to do down into it.
    Some years ago Michael Schaill went down in this cave . He said he went down in a hole at first and then he met a square room. From that he went through five more rooms and then he went no further. Pat Malley put a rock on the house and briars grow around it. Everyone is afraid to go down now because the people say if you got a cut from those briars it would never
    Carrowrevagh, Co. Mayo
    Eileen King