School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 10_028

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 10_028

1. (continued from previous page)
    played. They all join up in a ring and then someone stands in the middle as the lady on the mountain.
    2. Ghost in the corner
    One of the children is a ghost and she sits in a corner. then some other one is the mother and she sends the children to town on messages and when the children are going they see a ghost and they come back and tell the mother, "there's a ghost in the corner. Then the mother comes back and says "what are you doing there" and the ghost says "scraping (knifes) knives." Then she asks what does he want the knives for and he says "to cut off your heads." Then the ghost follows them.
    3. Old woman going to the market to buy
    One of the children is an (ghost) old