School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_006

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 07_006

the crowd.
    They dress very queer. Before they get ready for the wedding they all make straw hats. This is how they make them. They get wheaten straw and plait a ring of it and the have that for the brim. They plait a few other bits of straw and point it off at the tops. Then they tie them together at the tops and then it is as long as a wet week. When they have this done they tie the rest on to the brim and in this way they make a straw hat. They also dress curiously. Some of them out on womans overals and more of them put on trousers and coats turned inside out.the trousers used to be tied at the
    Eileen King
    Lanmore, Co. Mayo