School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 05_015

1. (continued from previous page)
    sprinking the holy water at the spirit who stood out side the circle spitting fire out of his mouth. While Paddy continued sprinking the holy water the spirit could not come in side the curcle. The spirit succeeded in hitting Paddy with some of the fire that was coming out of his mouth and the burn never could be healed. Paddy was lucky to have enough of holy water to keep the spirit off until the cock crew in the morning. Just when the cock had finished crowing the spirit disappeared and Paddy stopped sprinkling the holy water when he did not see it. Looking up into the sky he saw the spirit all dressed in white flying through the
    Mary Keane
    Ballinlough, Co. Mayo