School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 03_033

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 03_033

1. (continued from previous page)
    we have Catechism. This lesson only lasts for twenty minutes or a half an hour. Next thing to this is play hour. This half hour is liked be because every one of the boys are playing their own games and the girls play their own. The big boys go into a small field kicking football.
    After play time we have English reading on some days and sums on other days. After this we have singing on Tuesdays and Thursdays and algebra on Mondays and Wednesdays and History on Thursdays and Fridays. On Monday and Friday the girls have an hour for sewing.
        1. buildings
    Nora O Boyle