School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 03_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 03_007

1. (continued from previous page)
    very troubled then so he asked the housemaid had she the bones and the skin. She said that she had them. St Patrick told his men to hold up the bones and the skin St Patrick started reading from his prayer-book and when the reading was over the bull stood up and walked out the door. On the way home the bull killed the giants boy. Next day the giant came in to St Patrick's house but there was no one within but the maid. He asked her had she the bread baked and she said it wasn't baked completely. He said to her "I'd get an ivy leaf as big as your leg of mutton and I'd get a roundberry as big as your roll of butter." He drew a slap of his big hand and killed the maid
        1. saints
    Nora O Boyle