School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

There are five forges in the parish of Tulla namely Dooley's forge,Reidys,Coughlan's,Degidon's, and Brassil's.
    There are many implements used by the smith namely an anvil,a sledge, hammers, punches, chisels ,and the bellows.The smith makes his living by repairing farm implements and shoeing horses and asses.He makes all kinds of gates which is very hard work for him to do.There is only one forge convenient to us in which there are two smiths working.There is a double door in this forge in which there is plenty of space to tie the horses when they are being shod.
  2. Forged.
    There is one forge in our district.it is situated about one hundred yards from Machaire cross.The smith's name is John Vaughan and he is the only one of his people that was a smith.There is a slate roof in the forge and a big timber door.The implements the smith uses are a vice,a sledge,a ,files,punches,and an anvil.He shoes horses and asses and he repairs ,harrows,machinery,and all other farm .Sometimes he makes harrows and he makes all kinds of iron gates.he does all his work in the forge except the shoeing of wheels.he puts down a big turf fire outside ,in the shape of a ring .Then he puts the band of the wheel into