School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

them among the poor.The year afterwards all the crop rotted.
    There was a man from Knockjames who went with his son to seek food.They travelled until they came to a garden in Newgrove .The garden had been dug before but the man and his son dug it again.When they had finished digging the father had found one potato and the son had found another.
    In the townland of Rylane near where Mrs O'Halloran lives there did three people die of hunger.They were brought in three bags to Denis Kearney's hill and were buried there.
    When the famine was over the people had a great respect for food.One day Major Moloney was out walking on the road .he found a potato and carried it home with him.
  2. The famine.
    During the time of the famine the people had nothing to eat but turnips and nettles. The potatoes rotted in the pits and some of the people used to dig their gardens the second time to know if they would get any good potatoes at all.
    There was a (woman) man in Loughgraney named Murdock, and he used to sell turnips by the half stone and if the turnip weighed more than seven pounds he would cut off a piece of it.
    There was a landlord in Tulla who owned a lot of potatoes and
    Martin Vaughan