School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Blessed Wells.
    In Crow Hill tobar Cill 'There is also a children's burial ground there. This is called the Cill.The well is good for sore eyes.In these Cllls children in olden days were buried up to the age of 12 months.Thje Cill is at the back of the big hill from which the place got its name .It is in the land of Miss McGrath.
    At the time of the cholera people were buried in this Cill with Sugáns around them for they couldn't afford coffins.
    The blessed well has now fallen into misuse and is overgrown with blackthorns.
    "rounds"are no longer performed there.When Pat Corbett of Maghera was about 40 years old he performed a round for his son Patrick (now Fr,Corbett of Deer River Minnesota U,S,A) whose eyes were sore at the time.it was a very dark night when he went there.The child's eyes got well.For about 20 years before that Pat Corbett himself had weak sight and could not read without glasses
    Ever after visiting "Tobar Hill "his eyes began to improve and when I got to know him at the age of 91years he could read the smallest newspaper print without glasses by candle-light.He always maintained it was the Tobar- Hill cured him.
    Languages