School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Crafts.
    Tommy Murphy of Derrynaguillian had a mould for making candles.He used to make candles of tallow of a goat or of a sheep.Tommy Kennedy used to make cranes, gates,ploughs and spades .Larry Mack of Moymore used to be great for thatching .James Burke spent all his life-time fowling and always the people called him "fowler Burke"
  2. (no title)

Long ago the people around the country had not any good trade only fishing, weaving, spinning and things like that.

Long ago people around the country had not any great trade only, fishing,weaving,spinning and things like that.They used to make many things they used themselves.They made spades and ploughs of timber and they had "gads" for the plough-chains.They used to kill wild animals and skin them to make leather for boots.They tanned them by making a hole in the ground and by throwing the skin into the hole.Then they used to throw lime on top of the hairy side and leave it there for nine or ten days.They also put the bark of an oak into it. Then they used to take it up and scrape
    Languages
    John Murphy