School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Old Crafts.
    Long ago people had no candles but they used to dry bog-deal and light it.They used to steep rushes in tallow and those would them light for a long time. Instead of "cranes" they had a string stick across the chimney with an iron hanging down out of it and a crook at the end of the iron where a pot or kettle could be hanged.
    They had timber wheels without any spokes and for the axle of the car they had strong pieces of wood.Long ago everyone burned his own lime.They dug the lime-kiln and on the bottom of the lime-kiln they made a fire of turf and sticks.They placed the layer of broken lime-stones over the fire and then after that every second layer of lime-stone and fire.This was let burn until only the lime remained.
    They got moss to make dye and whatever they dyed with the moss was brown.Another dye they had was lamp black which was used very often to dye wool.
    Patty O' Halloran
    Farmer