Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was about nine years old I made a plug gun. The name of the wood I made it out of was burtery. I cut out a piece of woods about six inches long and bore a hole through it with a red iron. There is an other stick about five and a half inches for cruching out the paper for it as paper I use for amunition.
    The way I use the paper is I close one side of it with a ball of paper and then the other side I crush it then with the stick five and a half and one ball shoots out and goes four yards.
    When I am out of marbles I make five or six out of lime and cement and when it is hard I make the marble. The marbles last for a while but they do not last as long as bought marbles.
    When Michael Jackson was a boy he made a string out of two pieces of cord and a bit of leather. Each cord was two feet long
    Patrick Mc Cabe
    Michael Jackson