Scoil: Dernakesh (B)

Dernakesh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Comhraidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About fifty years ago there stood an old lime kiln in Mr. Dunlap land just behind his own house which was bought later by John Fox. It was not a very big one and did not hold much more than a ton at a time with the coal.
    The lime was taken by carters from Carrick Mac Cross and burned the lime in the kiln. It was bought for two pence per load and when they got it burned they spread it out on their land. It gave out much better crops than now. One day when Mr Dunlap was under it, it fell in and broke his leg. The ruins is to be seen yet.