Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hollow just under where St. Brigid's well was. It is now practically all cut away. It is current in the district that some years ago men working in it came on a well made coffin, but whether it was empty or not, or who were the men who found it I can't find out. Everybody seems to know that a coffin was found; but when you try to pin them down to details they can tell nothing.
  2. The house and farm now owned by the ODoherty family, Drumbinnis was bought by Patrick ODoherty, their father about the year 1885 from Edward Gamble. Mr ODoherty had just returned from Australia, and was a stranger in the district, else he would not get the farm as it was the custom and still is when at all possible not to let a farm owned by a Protestant pass into Catholic hands. However
    Mr Thomas O' Doherty
    Drumbinnis, Co. Cavan