Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Judy Irwin before her death begged around that part of the country. The gold thus found was supposed to be the property of the Dermotts the then owners of the townland of Corcloughan later owned by the Griffiths.
  2. A man named Paddy OReilly Mullahard near Shercock dreamt of a crock of gold at the same place as the former crock was found by the Irwins at the scutchers houses the "huts" at Griffiths mill Knappa (Shercock). He dug for it and found it built in a round arch down in the ground and a tunnell going into it out of the mill race. He found an iron safe. Square in shape and about two feet by one ft three inches and about two cwt weight. OReilly thought that this was of no value and left it on the bank of the river.
    Various people came and viewed it but never dreamt of it containing gold until finally it was supposed to be taken by a neighbour man broken open with a sledge and the gold taken out and brought to a bank where its value was got. The gold was supposed to be the property of Irwins a croud of highwaymen
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Cinn Eich, Co. an Chabháin