Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is an old story told round the firesides of this district up to a generation ago and was called
    The Adventures of Daniel O Rourke and the Eagle
    Daniel O Rourke was coming home off his Cuilidhe one night and had to pass through a bog. When he was near the edge of it he got tired and sat down to rest on a large stone. In a short time he found the stone was sinking under him and he could not rise. He was in despair when he saw an eagle flying by him.He caught her by the leg and she flew up , until she reached the moon and there was wooden peg like the handle of a reaping hook sticking out of it which Daniel seized and held on ti. After some time the man in the moon noticed him. "What takes you hear says he." "My business says Daniel." you will have to leave this says the man in the moon. There will be two about that says Daniel. With that the doors of the moon opened and out comes the man in the moon with a chopper and cut the peg that Daniel was holding by. Down fell Daniel till he fell among a flock of wild-geese flying to Flanders and he caught the old gander who was leading them. he caught him by the leg and he carried him over the sea and after some time the came in view of a ship and as they were flying low Daniel thought he
    Patrick J. Mc Breen
    James Mc Breen