School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. The manor of Skeagh will live in history on account of the eviction of almost all of its Catholics tenants and the name of the landlord Sir George Hudson who was responsible will be held in odium while decendent exists of the families that he was responsible for scattering from the homes that were built by their toil Many had to emigrate and some held out in the old land and lived a precarious life in the neighbourhood on adjoining estates in view of these homes where they were once happy. It occured in 1832 They were turned out without mercy and the land given over to protestant planters. Sir George Hudson and his agent the infamous sargent who lived in Munter-Connaught beyond Lough Ramor appeared one morning at head of a body of troops to carry out the evictions. After they had carried on for some time Hudson felt like relenting but blind Joe Parr said "When you burned the candle burn the inch" so they went a head. Some protestants who befriended the evicted were also turned out. Some time later one of the evicted tenants named Sil Carroll thought he would have revenge on a planter called Dean who got his farm. One night he kept watch and as he saw old Dean going by the jamb wall to bed he fired and missed him but unfortunately shot his daughter who was sitting combing her hair by the fire. Dean escaped.
    Sceitheach, Co. an Chabháin
    Patrick J. Mc Breen