School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a wooden bord with sides on it. These meals were eaten four times a day. The losset was scrubbed every time it was used and hung up on the wall. There was no tea in those days. Tea started in Ireland about the year of 1860.
    Boxty.
    Boxty was a bread much used in olden times. They way to make boxty is to grate some raw potatoes. Then squeeze them in a cloth. They dry part is mixed with some mashed potatoes, flour and a little salt. Roll it out and bake it on a pan.
  2. About a hundred years ago in the townland of Drumamuck, there lived a landlord. He was very hard to please. If you wanted to cut a tree for the fire you would have to ask permissions from him. Sometimes when you would have it cut or if it was anyway good for firewood, he would get his servants to take it to his fire. You could not cut a sod in the bog without asking him. If you did not pay the rent he would be glad to evict you and put some protestant tenant in your place. If the tenant made any improvements to his house the rent was raised higher and as it
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. Cavan
    Teresa Mc Breen