School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. There lived two bootmakers in a little house that Joe Lynch has bought now. They made a lot of boots and shoes. The people called them the Ballyduffs because they went every week to Ballyjamesduff with the boots they made. They carried them with an ass and creels. This was the way they earned their money and they made a lot. This was about thirty years ago.
    Teresa Mc Breen
    12
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. Cavan
    Francis Mc Breen
    46
  2. Near my grandmothers home in Seeorum there is a river and in it there was a wishing stone. That is a stone with a hole in the centre of it. It was supposed that if you put in three handfuls of water in it and make a wish you would get it. There are several of these stones in Ireland.