Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan

1. The following is told by
    Patrick O'Reilly age 70
    Kinneagh

Na Batai Scór-
    Patrick O'Reilly tells how he often heard his mother tell of wearing the batai scór tied round her neck. She and another brother wore it and went to school along Carnaveigh Lake to the house where Steward's shop is now.
    He is not certain how it was worked, but thinks that it was the parent notched the stick and the teacher punished for the notches. The teacher who taught these was McPhilips a turncoat.
    He remembers hearing that the only family who did not wear it was the McBreen family of Drumeague. They refused to wear it and succeeded in getting off without it.
    It is about 120 years since it was in use in this district.
        1. buildings