School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Knockbride Catholic Church is dedicated to Saint Brigid. It is situated half in the townland of Knockbride and half in the townland of Drumamuck. When it was built in 1826 the bog extended almost to the door and it was found impossible to get a foundation to the south west end. Rector Beresford who was the the Protestant clergyman allowed the building to be extended in on Drumamuck Glebe.
    It replaced an older church which was about half the size of the present one and was thatched. 1826 was a very dry year and goes down in history as "the year the corn was built pulled." The thatched roof was taken off the old church and set up on the site of this school. Not one drop of rain fell from the first sod of the foundation was cut till the last tile was on the roof.
    The date stone was situated in the centre of the front wall but was removed and replaced by a window in 1927. Before 1927 it had six windows in the front wall and one in every gable and none in the back. In the centre of the back wall was the altar of Roman architecture and built by a man named Cudden who wore long hair. In the centre back of the altar was a great oil-painting of the taking down from the cross, on the gospel side one of Saint Peter and on the epistle side of Saint Paul. About 1890 these
    Patrick Joe Mc Breen
    James Mc Breen