School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    the last night we were here we had the other man with us. Then a voice came out of the graveyard saying, yes and you will be with me too if you do not go back. Then the men came back and one said to the other "we had better go home". So they turned back and went home.
  2. There is a giants track on our hill. It is situated in Drumamuck. It is a big hollow place in the ground. People say it is the mark where he stepped. No one knows how it came to be there. It has always been called the Giants track. The church was blown up from it.
  3. The bread that was mostly eaten long ago was oatmeal bread. The way to make it was to put a teaspoon of salt with one pount of oatmeal and wet it with soft water, mix it well, roll it out and bake it before the fire on an iron used for the purpose.
    1. products
    Teresa Mc Breen