School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. On a hill overlooking Coroneary Lake on the north side was an ancient castle of the O Reillys. Its site is still to be seen in a field of Michael Kavanagh and part of the mote is still open. Inf the fiftys of the last century Colonel Grenville the then landlord took down the ancient ruin to build a pound which is still to be seen. He also brought part of it to build the present Coroneary House which was then erected as a residence on the model farm which he started here. There is a tradition that when the castle was attacked by the troops of Sir Charles Coote a boat load of gold and valuables was put out on the lake and it sank between the point of the peninsular and the graveyard. An old woman who went by the name of Anna and who lived on the opposite side of the lake from the castle and had a public house there said she saw it sinking. The place where she lived is to this day called Carriguna[?} and many of the glasses in the public house were dug up round it.
    Corraneary, Co. Cavan
    Patrick J. Mc Breen