School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Corglass church was founded 1714. It was reroofed in 1902. The graveyard is all round the church. There are pictures hanging round the walls in the inside of the church. There are pictures hanging around of Vimmy bridge. There are writings on them about the men that were killed at Vimmy bridge.
    The following were killed: Sergent Robert Boyd, Private R.H. Burns Private, Frederick Cranston, Robert John Gibson, Thomas Hall and Patrick White. The first minister in Corglass was the Reverend Montgomery. He died in the year 1795 and was buried in Corglass graveyard.
    The second minister was Mr White He lived in the Manse house. He was married and had four children. One of the sons went on for a minister after the father died in 1862. The Rev. Patrick White junr was installed in 1862 and died in October 7th 1872. There was Rev. Thomas White installed February 18th 1874 died January 25th 1906.
    Rev Joseph Alexander Magill was ordained May 30th 1906. He left Corglass on the 26th August 1920 and went to Greenbank. Rev. Thomas
    Catherine Mc Intyre
    William Boyd