School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. It is recorded that the County Cavan contains 909 forts. Of these, two are in the townland of Knockbride. One of them called Anna fort is double ringed and about 70 years ago when a fence was made round it a larger number of bones said to be human were found. It overlooks the site of St. Brigid's well. This fort is situated on Patrick McKeown's farm. When a man was making the fence reformed to before, a fen voice said to him to stop it. So he stopped it. The half made fence is there yet to be seen.
    The other is single ringed and some years ago part of it was opened as a sandpit. Some yards from the ring a hole in the form of an inverted cone about 4 feet deep was got and in the narrow bottom the remains of a fire. It is situated on Bernard O'Reilly's farm.
    The townland of Lisdonan also contains two forts with single rings. one of these is situated on James O'Reilly's farm in sight of the two Knockbride forts. The other is situated on Mick McCormack farm.
    There is one fort in Cappy. There is a mass rock situated on it. It is a big stone with a flat top. There are two holes in each side of it, one for holding the holy water and the other for washing the priest's hands.
    Teresa Mc Breen
    Francis Mc Breen