School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

The poet is a member of St Peter's flock.
    On the grand 3rd of August was our noble green walk.
    Before this Green Walk, the protestants declared they would not allow the Catholics to carry the flag past Coroneary or Knockbride. So they ordered the police not to let them carry it. There was a priest here at that time named Rev. J. Clarke. He went out to meet them and carried the flag. He must have been arrested for there was another song made about it.
    One verse of it was.
    1
    Father Clarke he is set free,
    He is now at home.
    He's a credit to the altar
    And the holy church of Rome.
  2. There is supposed to be gold in a meadow of Pat Cassidy's of Dromod. Many people tried to get it but could not find it. One night three men came to look for it. They looked for it the whole night until morning. About five o'clock one of the men died. The next night the two other men came to look for it. As they were coming by the graveyard, they said
    Teresa Mc Breen
    Francis Mc Breen