School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Coroneary Presbyterian Church
    Original Seccession Church
    By Rev David Russel, Coroneary
    The congregation of Coroneary first applied for preaching to the Monaghan Presbytery in the year 1755. After Dr Clarke was ordained in Cahans he preached frequently to them. Mr John McAuley who was afterwards ordained in Dublin preached often for them. Their preaching at first was held at the house of Stephen Rowen in Drumbinnis and afterwards at the house of Joshua Farguson in the townland of Killycloughan, and John Cookes in Tullylurkin but afterwards they met about the place where the meeting house now stands. The first house was built by a few individuals and thatched by James Blair of Tunnyhull.
    They built the meeting house and fenced in the green before Mr Craig was ordained, James Tate assisted in the work and James Blair thatched it, Mr Craig was ordained in the joint Congregation of Cootehill and Coroneary about the year 1764. His ordination was held in a meadow belonging to Robert Jordan on the east side of Market St. The ministers present were Dr Clarke of Cahans 1757, Mr Thomson of Newbliss 1754, Mr Beatty of Drum 1763, Mr Kerr of Ballygonnyarid and Mr Magill of Glenances 1754. The stipend promised by Coroneary was £15 and oats
    Corraneary, Co. Cavan
    Rev David Russel