School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Copy of Extracts taken from Christmas Number of Anglo Celt of 1899.
    By J Traynor
    Colonel OReilly's Murder.
    Colonel OReilly was the owner of most of the present Barony of Tullygarvey. He was closely related by family ties to the OReilly's of Cloughoughter to whom he owed allegiance He had taken an active part in the rebellion of 1641, he was with Owen Roe ONeill through the campaign, and after the latters death continued with the patriot army as long as it had an existance.
    His residence lay near Cootehill - within the Bellamount Demesne - not far from the present castle.
    At the time of the Civil War and for some years afterwards the area covered by Cootehill was cultivated land except the sight of a few thatched cabins about the place known now as the "Ink-Horn".
    Under Cromwell's Act of Grace the Estate of Colonel OReilly was forfeited and he was one of those, who were not considered as being entitled to the mercy of being allowed transportation into the