Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A family named Irwins lived in Drokabawn about two years. They became poor and were evicted from the farm later owned by James Crossan. Irwin and his sisters went to live as a tenant with Griffith at Knappa. They lived in one of the houses known as the "huts" near the Scutch mill. One day when digging in the garden (Julia (Judy) Irwin found some large slates of stones which she removed and underneath she got a vessel of gold coins.
    She did not know the value of the coins. But she went to the house of a learned man named Johnathoin Rice whose father was the teacher of a large private school for advanced students in times past. This private school was conducted in Rices own house which was situated on the road leading from Shercock to Cootehill on the Shercock side of Knappa bridge. Now owned by a man named Cooney. Mr Rice new the value of the gold found by the Irwins and took it to Dublin to have it recoined. He was said to have kept a good deal of it himself. He gave some to the Irwins but the Irwins later died very poor.
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Cinn Eich, Co. an Chabháin