Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. A Drowning in the White Lake
    The White lake is situated between the townland of Kinneagh and Drumnamuck. It is small and very deep. About one hundred and fifty years ago a Protestant family named Harpur's lived near the lake at the place now called the "Flush." The walls of their house were standing till about four years ago.
    It was customary for one of the Harpur family to take out his horse and go out on him for a swim on the lake. One Sabbath all the family went to Church but this one man. When he got them all away he took out the horse on the lake.
    When he was out half-way the horse sunk and the man was drowned, but the horse escaped and swam back to land.
    When they came back they found he was missing. They looked everywhere for him but could not find him. They went down to the lake and found his boots and stockings on the shore. They saw the horse feeding up in the field. He was very wet and then they were thinking he got drowned. A neighbour man named Charles MacBreen grand-
    Teresa Mac Breen
    Thomas Mac Breen