Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Killann is an old graveyard. Standing in its midst is a ruined church. This was called St Annes church and it is from this that the townland got its name. The church is in ruins for the last three hundred years. The two gables are standing still. Attached to one of them is an old vault which belonged to the Cosby family.
    There are two openings on each of them about one foot square. Remaining still is a flat stab and this fitted into one of the holes. The following words are carved into it. This is the ancient vault of the Cosby family which for many years held a prominent position in the County of Cavan." The vault is ceiled with stones and on top of the ceiling are to be found a great many little flat stones.
    It appears that these stones were used for roofing because in each one is a little round hole which seemed to be bored with a nail. The door of the church was on the other gable and the arch is still to be seen.
    Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
    Teresa Mc Breen