School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Lisgar castle was owned by Lady Lisgar. it is situated near Bailieborough. One day a boy named Bird was going by the castle. He broke a stick to beat his as when he was passing, as he was taking home turf in an ass and bardogs to his mother. Lord Lisgar came out and took out a handkerchief and tied it around his neck and choked him. He hung the boy up over the steps in a tree, and blood dropped down on the steps. When his mother found what happened him she went over and prayed on the steps. She left the track of her knees in the steps and she prayed that the sun would not shine on the castle, and that the birds would not sing about it and the blood that fell on the steps though removed many times shone through the flags. Lord Lisgar was hung afterwards.
    Lios an Ghairr, Co. an Chabháin
    Kate Mc Intyre
    Sceitheach, Co. an Chabháin
    Francis Mc Intyre
    60
  2. Lisgar castle was owned by Lady Lisgar. it is situated near Bailieborough. One day a boy named Bird was going by the castle. He broke a stick to beat his as when he was passing, as he was taking home turf in an ass and bardogs to his mother. Lord Lisgar came out and took out a handkerchief and tied it around his neck and choked him. He hung the boy up over the steps in a tree, and blood dropped down on the steps. When his mother found what happened him she went over and prayed on the steps. She left the track of her knees in the steps and she prayed that the sun would not shine on the castle, and that the birds would not sing about it and the blood that fell on the steps though removed many times shone through the flags. Lord Lisgar was hung afterwards.