School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Knockbride, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a castle situated in the townland of Lisgar. It was all surrounded by trees and last year they were all sold. When the trees were cut and taken away there were new trees set in their places. The castls is a big building with a lot of stables, byres, and other houses around it. The castle first belong to Lady Lisgar. She lived alone in the castle, she had servants for planting trees and cleaning out the outhouses. Lady Lisgar was very wicked and mean. She would not give her servants a drink of water. The servants had to be there at work at eight o'clock and stop in the evening at six. Lady Lisgar died, and the hearse came to take her away but the horses could not move the hearse. A man named Gibson went for his two horses and they moved the hearse, this man lived in Lisball. When the funeral was over Gibson was boycotted. This man Gibson had his flax in the mill. The mill man's name was McEntee. The people told McEntee not to scutch the flax for Gibson or he would be boycotted. So McEntee did not scutch the flax he threw it out in a heap. Gibson went to McEntee and demanded one hundred pound for the flax. McEntee had not a hundred pounds and he had to go and sell the last animal on the farm. Lady Lisgar was the cause of all this trouble. The Christian Brothers came to the castle. They stayed 14 years. Then
    Lisgar, Co. Cavan
    Kate Mc Intyre