Scoil: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago their lived a man named Tarara. He was an extremely clever man. One day the Bishop was getting his horse shod in Tarara's forge. He asked Tarara why we wasn't thatching his house. Tarara replied that when the weather was dry he didn't want it and when the weather was wet he couldn't stay out to do it.
    Another day Tarara was on the road. He saw a man coming up the road riding a horse. Tarara had a stone in his hand. He halted the horse and told the man that there was a stone in the horse's foot. He started to hammer the stone and instead of hammering it out, he was hammering it in. He said he would have to take off the shoe. When he had it finished, the man had no change but a half sovereign. Tarara said he would send the children for the change. But the man would not wait and he gave the half sovereign to Tarara.
    Another day Tarara overtook a man on the road. He was carrying an overcoat on his shoulder. Tarara said he would carry the coat a bit. When he carried it a little bit he said he was tired and that we was not long after the fever. When the man heard this he would not take back the coat and Tarara got the coat.
    Eileen Mc Cabe
    Sceitheach, Co. an Chabháin