School: Cnoc Bríde (1)

Cnoca Bríde, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. OReilly's Castle of Skeagh
    At one time OReilly's castle of Skeagh was attacked by Cromwell's soldiers, and their efforts to take it failed until they got to know the weak side of it from a man named Adair. This Adair was a harper and lived about twenty perches from the Castle. He was rewarded for giving this secret to the Cromwellian soldiers, by getting a large tract of land known as the Manor of Skeagh. This Adair was married and had one daughter, who afterwards got married to one of the Cromwellian officers named Hudson, in whose hands it (Skeagh) lay till of late. The harp which Adair played on is still to the fore in the Hudson family.
    The old coach roads are still to be seen where the castle once stood, and some of the fields around the place have the name of 'Coach field' and 'Pound field' still.
    In old times there was such a thing as overlooking animals and the person who overlooked the animals had an "evil eye". The cure for it was to burn the alphabet under
    James Mc Caffrey
    Sceitheach, Co. an Chabháin