School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (continued from previous page)
    later on in the season if they are still green they are sprayed a third time. In the Autumn they are dug. Sometimes potatoes are dug with a digger, with a spade or with a plough. When the potatoes are dug with a digger one drill is dug at a time. Every two father into a basket and when they have it full they empty the basket in the pit. The man of the house makes the pit about two feet wide, about twenty feet long and about a foot and a half high. When the potatoes are dug with a spade two drills are dug at a time. Whoever is gather gathers the big ones first and puts them in the pits. Then the chats (small potatoes) are gathered into bags and drawn in for feeding pigs and other household purposes. When the potatoes are ploughed out this is done with a drill plough. The drill is split with the plough and then the potatoes are gathered. In the evening after the potatoes are dug straw is put on the pits and then about six inches of clay is put over it and clapped so that the rain does not sink into the pits but it runs off them.
    Kathleen Mc Kenna
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan