School: An t-Éadan Mór

Edenmore, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Philib

1. (continued from previous page)
    such as the tongs, the broom, a stool etc. One person hold some of these things over his back and says "Heavy, heavy what lies over you?" the person who is kneeling tries to guess what is over him and if he guesses right the person who is holding it takes his place but if he guesses wrongly the article is left on his back. This goes on tell the person guesses right. The person who gets off quickest wins the game.
    Tom fool (Sometimes called "Stations")
    Five persons play this game. A person stands in every corner of the room and the person called Tom-fool stands in the middle. The four persons run from corner to corner and Tom fool tries to get into one of the corners. Then whoever has no corner goes out to the middle and the game continues in this way.
    Skittles
    Skittles is a game played with a number of sticks about nine inches