School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. Certain people go round our district begging. They are called beggars or gipsies or tramps. Some of these people have been going around for many years and are well known in the district.
    One man named High McGall goes around once a month. He is a old man now. He travels on foot. He begs for food or money. He always makes his way to some town at night. He carries a stick with.
    Other people go round that are not so well known we do not know their names. Some of them travel in families. The families sometimes have a spring cart. The gipsies nearly all sell things like lace, tape, needles, laces, hairclips and pins. Those that travel on foot beg for food and money sometimes the women sell camphor balls for an excuse for asking for alms as they sell the camphor balls. Those that travel on foot are very poor, their clothes are torn and their shoes are all holes and they sometimes have no socks
      1. people by social grouping
    May Carlew