School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Dhimsithigh

1. A woman named Mrs Brannigan can make soap. She gets lard from the fat of pigs and she boils it with caustic soda. She sets it to cool and when it is cool it is hard. She is living in Cormanuckla.
    A man named Toney Mc Nally can make baskets he make them from sally rods he warps them in and out till it is the size of a basket. He uses pinchers and a saw. He warps it with his hands. He is living in Oghill.
    A man named Frank Moorehead can make spades. He makes the handle with wood he reddens a lump of iron and he hammers it till it is the shape of a spade. he is living in Doohamlet
    A man named Barney Cawfiell makes Plough's. He is living in Shain. He uses a hammer and pinchers and a chisel and a punch. he makes the plough with iron. There are four parts on the plough. He makes the parts separately first and then puts them together to build up the plough.
    May Carlew
    Toome, Co. Monaghan