School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. When stars at night and a halo is around the moon rain is sure to come. If a red glare comes in the sky at sunset we may expect fine weather the following day.
    When the wind is sharp from the south rain is sure to come. When fog appears over the Comeragh Mountains overlooking the Nire Lakes good weather may be expected for a day or two. If the wind is from the east or south-east snow is sure to come.
    A morning rainbow is a sign of showery weather, if a big cloud with a yellowish tinge appears thunder and storm will follow.
    When the wind is blowing very strongly a rainstorm nearly always comes. When crows hover about and cut through the air it is a sign of a storm. If birds called starlings appear in large numbers very severe weather will follow.
    In Summer if the swallows fly low and skim the ground we will have broken weather. If they fly high in the sky it is a sign of good weather. When the geese in the river begin cackling, diving and flapping their wings rain is sure to come soon. The coming of the Grey Plover also heralds bad weather. If goats are inclined to stay near the house and the sheep come down from the mountain it is a sign of bad weather. If the crows turn back to the rookery and remain there it is a sure sign that the
    Bridget Condon
    Knockalisheen, Co. Waterford