School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. There is a lios in Deerpark in Ml. Naughton's land. The shape of the lios is round. One day a man was working in a field near the lios. He heard some noise and looked over the fence and saw a crowd of little men playing football. He continued to look and after a while one of the little men rushed towards him as if to harm him. Just then a priest came out of the lios and all the little men went down the hole into the lios. The hole is still to be seen in the lios today. A white hare has sometimes been seen near the lios also.
    Mary Whelan
    Ballymacarbry, Co. Waterford
  2. There are several lioses in this parish. There are two in Deerpark, a small one in Mrs. Kearney's at Cregane, and a big one with two rings of earth around it in Ml. Naughten's of Deerpark. There is also one near my house in Curraheenavoher. It is on Robin McGrath's farm. Robin McGrath once burned all the grass and ferns on it, he fell ill and could not sleep and he didn't get alright until the grass and ferns grew again. Nobody likes to go near it at night or have anything to do with it.