School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. There is a fort in Knockalishen. It is said that fairies used live there long ago. The fort is round, it takes up about a 1/4 acre of ground. It is surrounded by some white and black thorn bushes which nobody ever seems to touch.
    About fifty years ago an old man was gathering sticks for a fire two fields away from this fort. Near the ditch under a furze bush he saw a vey small man about the size of a baby, wearing a small red cap, red suit, buttoned knee britches, a red face and side-whiskers which seemed to be grey.
    It is thought that this fairy man had what is called sparán a' scilling. Every time the purse was opened it contained one shilling.
    On seeing the fairy he thought he was lucky. He went near the fairy to catch him and to demand this lucky purse. He did not know that he should not look back
    Michael Treahy
    Knockalisheen, Co. Waterford