School: Baile Nua, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Clonanav, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Cearbhaill

1. Many years ago a very rich man lived in Nirevale above the River Nire. He had a great sum of gold. One day he put the gold into a crock and buried it in the garden. He had a servant working with him. He asked the servant would he guard the gold dead and alive and he said he would. At that minute the rich man shot the servant. It is said there was a dog with the servant and he shot him too. After some time the rich man died and there was no one to care for the gold. A party of men went to look for the gold. There was a young boy with them, fifteen years old and on their way the boy suddenly took ill. They were afraid he would die and they returned
    Mary Whelan
    Ballymacarbry, Co. Waterford