School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title)

One night John Murphy and his wife Mary were conversing about the fair that was to be held the next day at Kildysart

One night John Murphy and his wife Mary were conversing about the fair that was to be held next day at Kildysart. After about an hour's deep chat on the price of their two calves she advised him to go to bed. John took her advice and went to bed. After he had gone to bed Mary just thought that the new time was to start next morning so she put up the clock an hour and went to bed satisfied. Their young son Tom who had been in bed since seven o'clock awoke, and it suddenly ran into his mind that the school was to open by new time next day so he jumped out of bed and put up the clock another hour and went to bed again happy. Then John their other son came home and put up the clock another hour so that he would be able to keep an appointment with some friends, and went to bed. The his wife got up next morning and when she looked at the clock she found out that it was an hour later than what her husband told her to call him. So she called him and he jumped out of bed and rushed to the fair without a breakfast. So when he reached the fair there was no one out of bed so he spent three hours walking around the streets before anyone came to the fair. Then Tom who had to be at school at half past nine
    Mary Houlihan
    Erribul, Co. Clare