School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

1. (no title) (continued)

About twelve years ago two boys named Thomas Crowley and James Crowley of Slievedooley were coming home from their cúaird one night

pulled the sheet off him and then they knew who was there.
  2. (no title)

There were once two brothers and one day they went to the well and one brother said to the other that he should go away and earn his living

There were once two brothers and one day they went to the well and one brother said to the other that he should go away and earn his living and he said that he would be dead when the well would get red.So the brother went off and the first house he came to was a blacksmith's house and he began to work for the man and he went to the king's palace and the king told the boy how his cows used to be milked every morning when hed get up.So the king said he saw a hare milking and the boy followed the hare with a horse and a dog.When the hare came to the first house he ran into it and when the man went in he saw a woman inside and the woman said to him to give the bone in the corner to that dog that she was afraid of dogs and then she said to give oats to the horse that she was afraid of horses also and then the boy saw that the horse and the dog could not move. So then she killed the boy and then the well turned red and the
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Mary Foley