School: Effernan, Cill an Dísirt

Effernan, Co. Clare
Seán de Nógla

There was a rich gentleman there long ago and there was a poor man there also

There was a rich gentleman there long ago and there was a poor man there also,and they were both going to be members of parliament.The rich man used to hold meetings and spent alot of money.The poor man had a hairy cap and he used take it off and rub it between his hands and ask the proprietor of the hotel and lodge was the bill paid for and he used say it was. The poor man used to go the day before to the proprietor of the hotels and lodge and lodge two hundred pounds with them,and he used tell them to say when he took off the cap and rub it between his hands and say"Come hairy Jimmy pay up the bill to say it was paid for.The rich man was listening to Hairy Jimmys paying up the bill and he thought it was a great way of paying it.He asked the poor man would he sell it and he said he would not except he would get a lot of money for it.The rich man said he would give him five thousand for it and he sold it to him .The rich man
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    Bridie Dundon